Organization & Committees

Volunteer Executive Committee

  • Chair – Paul McGhay (2025)
  • Treasurer – Kyle Blessinger (2023)
  • Secretary – Andy Freund (2023)
  • Member – EJ Daws (2024)
  • Member – Russ Smith (2025)

Volunteer Director of Operations

  • Director – Garrett Schultz

Volunteer Support Committees

  • Game Operations Committee (Organization and/or execution of: Field prep and maintenance, national anthem singers, PA announcers, music and scoreboard operators, gameday stats, gameday sponsors, volunteer shifts, janitorial ordering lead)
    • Chair – TBD
    • Field Maintenance and Improvements Lead — Coach Potkay
    • EC Liaison – Andy Freund
    • EC Liaison – EJ Daws
    • Member – Michael McGarrah
    • Member – Jon Herz
    • Member –
    • Member – Jarrin Burke (gameday stats)
    • Member – Mark Haarer
    • Member – Julia Johnerson (janitorial supplies tracking and ordering lead)
    • Member – Dustin Smith
    • Member – Storm Norick
  • Concession Coordination (Set menu and prices, make weekly orders, train volunteer staff, coordinate w/ team concession leaders)
    • Chairs – Kelly Ann Starner, Katena Pershing, CJ Smith
    • EC Liaison – Dean Hampton
    • AA Lead – Julie Armstrong
    • A Lead – Holly Jones
    • B Lead – Jess Snyder
    • C Lead – Rika Smith
    • Member – Sadey Poulin
    • Member – Travis Frandsen
  • Public Relations Committee (Coordinate with head coach, director, and EC for program messaging, post announcements and photos to social media, coordinate team pictures, host program website and email services, develop alumni contact list and connect)
    • Chair – Louise Rainone
    • EC Liaison – Steve Comer
    • Team Picture organizer – Sarah Burke
    • Social Media – Sarah Burke
    • Social Media – Pam Western
    • Social Media – Sarabeth Herz
    • Social Media – Mary Hampton
    • Social Media –
    • Social Media –
    • Website/IT –
    • Website/IT –
    • Alumni outreach –
  • Fund Raising Committee (Organization and/or execution of: Sponsor materials development, training and sponsor lead generation, sponsor commitment and recognition tracking, season ticket printing and tracking, thank you letters, special fundraising events)
    • Chair – Gayle Frandsen
    • EC Liaison – Kyle Blessinger
    • Member – Garrett Schultz
    • Member – Lynze Cooper
    • Member – Alexa Freeburg (season ticket printing and distributing)
    • Member – Mark Garcia
    • Member – Melody Wells – Minthorn (thank you letters)
    • Member – Seth and Jen Millington
    • Member – Kerri Norick
    • Member – Ellie and David Wrench (Pancake Breakfast organizer April 16th)
    • Member – ________________ (Youth camp organizer ~ TBD June)
    • Member – _________________(Alumni Game organizer – June 28th))
  • Summer Tournaments Committee (Schedule tournament games, coordinate with umpires, recruit local sponsors, advertise and promote the event, print large brackets, maintain on-site presence, make tie-breaker determinations, manage volunteer staff)
    • Chair – Garrett Schultz
    • AA Tourney Director – TBD (July 6 – 10)
    • A Tourney Director – John Poulin (June 16 – 19)
    • B Tourney Director – TBD (June 30 – July 3)
    • C Tourney Director – TBD (June 23 – June 26)
    • Member –
    • Member –
    • Member –
    • Member –
  • Finance Committee (Program budget oversight)
    • Chair – Kyle Blessinger
    • Members – Chairs from other committees
    • Member – Erika Gyselman
  • Sign Coordination (Coordinate with fundraising committee to track sponsor commitments and logos, order signs, arrange pickup/delivery of signs and coordinate sign hanging at Heroes)
    • Chair – Lynze Cooper
    • EC Liaison – EJ Daws
    • Member – Heidi Hillsgrove
    • Member – Jeannie Counce
    • Member – Ryan Rucker
    • Member – Andrea Posdon
    • Member –
  • Travel and Lodging Coordinator (Schedule team road hotels, arrange group blocks for incoming teams at home hotels, plan events/meals on the road, plan state send-off/player packages)
    • Chair – Molly Vigen
    • EC Liaison – Steve Comer
    • Member – Sari Farne
    • Member – Ellie Wrench
  • Team Apparel Coordinator (Select and order team apparel, distribute and track apparel to players, set up online and physical apparel store for fans)
    • Chair – Sean Potkay
    • EC Liaison – Andy Freund
    • Member – Carli Toresdahl
    • Member – Courtney Coleman
    • Member – Eric and Annie Nye
    • Member – Melody Wells – Minthorn
  • Big Sky Classic Youth Basketball Fundraiser Tournament Committee (Announce the event online, create registration platforms, recruit teams, coordinate with school district for gym space, manage concessions, manage t-shirt sales,
    • Chair – Garrett Schultz
    • Member – Coach Potkay (schedule players, schedule coaches for game monitors)
    • Member – Shawn Harrison (game schedules)
    • Member – Lynze Cooper
    • Concessions Coordinator (EC Liaison) – Andy Freund
    • Concessions Coordinator – Cadie Wierda
    • Concessions Coordinator – Elizabeth Matthews
    • Apparel sales – Ellie Wrench
    • Apparel sales – Jess Snyder
    • Website/IT – Garrett Schultz

By-Laws, Policies and Procedures