Organization & Committees

Volunteer Executive Committee

  • Chair – Paul McGhay (2025)
  • Treasurer – Kyle Blessinger (2023)
  • Secretary – Andy Freund (2023)
  • Member – EJ Daws (2024)
  • Member – Russ Smith (2025)

Volunteer Director of Operations

  • Director – Garrett Schultz

Volunteer Support Committees

  • Big Sky Classic Youth Basketball Fundraiser Tournament Committee (Announce the event online, create registration platforms, recruit teams, coordinate with school district for gym space, manage concessions, manage t-shirt sales,
    • Chair – Garrett Schultz
    • Member – Coach Potkay (schedule players, schedule coaches for game monitors)
    • Concessions Coordinator (EC Liaison) – Andy Freund
    • Concessions Coordinator – Cadie Wierda
    • Concessions Coordinator – Elizabeth Matthews
    • Concessions Coordinator – Carli Toresdahl
    • Concessions Ordering – Lynze Cooper
    • Member – ____________ (game schedules)
    • Member – Russ Smith (referees)
    • Apparel sales – Ellie Wrench/Tili Tasker
    • Apparel sales – Jess Snyder
    • Website/IT – Garrett Schultz
  • Fund Raising Committee (Organization and/or execution of: Sponsor materials development, training and sponsor lead generation, sponsor commitment and recognition tracking, season ticket printing and tracking, thank you letters, special fundraising events)
    • Chair – Gayle Frandsen
    • EC Liaison – Kyle Blessinger
    • Banquet Chair- Garrett Schultz
    • Banquet Member – TBD
    • Banquet Member- TBD
    • Banquet Member- TBD
    • Banquet Member- TBD
    • Banquet Member- TBD
    • Member – Lynze Cooper
    • Member – Alexa Freeburg (season ticket printing and distributing)
    • Member – Mark Garcia (Raffle)
    • Member – Melody Wells – Minthorn (thank you letters)
    • Member – Seth and Jen Millington
    • Member – Kerri Norick
    • Member – Ellie and David Wrench
    • Member – ________________ (Youth camp organizer ~ TBD)
    • Member – _________________(Alumni Game organizer – TBD June))
  • Game Operations Committee (Organization and/or execution of: Field prep and maintenance, national anthem singers, PA announcers, music and scoreboard operators, gameday stats, gameday sponsors, volunteer shifts, janitorial ordering lead)
    • Chair – TBD
    • EC Liaison – Russ Smith
    • Field Maintenance and Improvements Lead — Coach Potkay
    • Field Maintenance Member- TBD (AA Lead)
    • Field Maintenance Member- TBD (A Lead)
    • Field Maintenance Member- TBD (B Lead)
    • Member –
    • Member – Jon Herz
    • Member –
    • Member – TBD (gameday stats- Game Changer)
    • Member – Mark Haarer
    • Member – TBD (janitorial supplies tracking and ordering lead)
  • Concession Coordination (Set menu and prices, make weekly orders, train volunteer staff, coordinate w/ team concession leaders)
    • Chairs – Kelly Ann Starner, Katena Pershing, CJ Smith
    • EC Liaison – Paul McGhay
    • AA Lead – TBD
    • A Lead – TBD
    • B Lead – TBD
    • C Lead – TBD
    • Member – Travis Frandsen
  • Public Relations Committee (Coordinate with head coach, director, and EC for program messaging, post announcements and photos to social media, coordinate team pictures, host program website and email services, develop alumni contact list and connect)
    • Chair – Louise Rainone
    • EC Liaison – Andy Freund
    • Team Picture organizer -TBD
    • Social Media – Sarabeth Herz
    • Social Media – Mary Hampton
    • Website/IT – Louise Rainone
    • Alumni outreach –
  • Summer Tournaments Committee (Schedule tournament games, coordinate with umpires, recruit local sponsors, advertise and promote the event, print large brackets, maintain on-site presence, make tie-breaker determinations, manage volunteer staff)
    • Chair – Sean Potkay
    • AA Tourney Director – TBD (July 6 – 10)
    • A Tourney Director – TBD (June 16 – 19)
    • B Tourney Director – TBD (June 30 – July 3)
  • Finance Committee (Program budget oversight)
    • Chair – Kyle Blessinger
    • Members – Chairs from other committees
    • Bookkeeping – Erika Gyselman
  • Sign Coordination (Coordinate with fundraising committee to track sponsor commitments and logos, order signs, arrange pickup/delivery of signs and coordinate sign hanging at Heroes)
    • Chair – Lynze Cooper
    • EC Liaison – EJ Daws
    • Member –
    • Member –
    • Member –
    • Member –
  • Travel and Lodging Coordinator (Schedule team road hotels, arrange group blocks for incoming teams at home hotels, plan events/meals on the road, plan state send-off/player packages)
    • Chair – Rika Smith
    • EC Liaison – Andy Freund
    • Travel Meals AA- Lynze Cooper
    • Travel Meals A-TBD
    • Travel Meals B- TBD
    • Travel Meals C- TBD
  • Team Apparel Coordinator (Select and order team apparel, distribute and track apparel to players, set up online and physical apparel store for fans)
    • Chair – Sean Potkay
    • EC Liaison – Andy Freund
    • Member – Eric and Annie Nye

By-Laws, Policies and Procedures